EVENTS

Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

CSW 2021 Side Event Schedule

March 15 - March 26

The sixty-fifth session of the Commission on the Status of Women will take place from 15 to 26 March 2021.

ALL TIMES IN EASTERN STANDARD TIME

Full Schedule Below – Source

Wed 10 Mar

10:00 – 12:00

(Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People (CEIRPP))

Thu 11 Mar

8:00 – 9:00

(UNICEF, ODI, Gender and Adolescence: Global Evidence (GAGE))

Mon 15 Mar

8:00 – 9:45

(Qatar in cooperation India, Japan, Sweden, Tanzania and UN Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA))

9:00 – 10:30

(World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), International Telecommunication Union (ITU))

11:30 – 12:45

(Switzerland, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE))

Tue 16 Mar

8:00 – 9:00

10:00 – 11:30

(UNOPS, the Norwegian Embassy in Denmark, the Swedish Embassy in Denmark, the Embassy of the United Kingdom to Denmark, The Why)

10:00 – 11:30

(Mexico, International Center for Research on Women (ICRW))

10:00 – 11:30

10:30 – 12:00

(Council of Europe, Enlarged Partial Agreement on Sport (EPAS))

11:00 – 12:30

(Denmark, PLAN Børnefonden)

13:15 – 14:45

(Dominican Republic, Argentina, UN Women, Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC), Interamerican Commission of Women (CIM))

14:00 – 15:00

Wed 17 Mar

7:00 – 8:30

(OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), UN Women)

9:00 – 11:00

(European Union, United States, Front Line Defenders, FRIDA Young Feminist Fund)

9:00 – 10:30

(Japan, UN OCHA, UN Women, UNFPA, UNICEF, CARE International)

9:00 – 10:15

9:00 – 10:15

(UK Parliament Women and Equalities Committee, UN Women UK)

9:00 – 10:15

10:00 – 11:30

(UN Women, INTOSAI Development Initiative, International Budget Partnership)

10:00 – 11:15

(The United Republic of Tanzania, LANDESA Tanzania)

10:00 – 11:00

10:30 – 12:00

(Sierra Leone, the Group of Friends to Eliminate Sexual Harassment, CEB Task Force on Addressing Sexual Harassment, the UN Secretariat and UN Women)

11:00 – 12:30

(Denmark, International Partnership on Religion and Sustainable Development (PaRD))

11:15 – 12:45

(Italy, in collaboration with Belgium, El Salvador, European Union, Office of the UN SRSG on CAAC, Save the Children)

12:00 – 13:15

(International Trade Center, International Telecommunication Union, UN Women, EQUALS Global Partnership for digital gender equality, GSMA, Oslo Metropolitan University)

13:00 – 14:35

(Germany, Spain, Mexico, Sweden, South Africa and civil society partners)

Thu 18 Mar

8:00 – 9:30

(International Telecommunication Union (ITU))

8:00 – 9:30

8:30 – 9:45

(India, All India Women’s Education Fund Association (AIWEFA))

8:30 – 9:45

9:00 – 10:30

(International Development Law Organization (IDLO), International Association of Women Judges (IAWJ), American Bar Association (ABA))

10:00 – 11:30

(Sweden, Montenegro, Council of Europe and Promundo)

10:00 – 11:30

11:00 – 12:30

11:30 – 13:00

(United Nations Office on Genocide Prevention and the Responsibility to Protect)

15:00 – 17:00

(Palestine, Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA))

15:30 – 17:30

(Bolivia, UN Women, Women’s Coordinator, Association of Mayors and Councilors of Bolivia (ACOBOL))

Fri 19 Mar

9:00 – 10:15

(Sweden, ACT Alliance, Act Church of Sweden, Side by Side: Faith Movement for Gender Justice)

9:00 – 10:15

(United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) and Finland)

10:00 – 12:00

(Commonwealth Secretariat, Commonwealth Business Women’s Network, GSMA)

Mon 22 Mar

6:00 – 7:15

(Japan, JAWW (Japan Women’s Watch), The National Women’s Committee of the United Nations NGOs, The International Women’s Year Liaison Group (IWYLG))

9:00 – 10:30

9:00 – 10:30

10:00 – 11:45

(Sweden, UN Women, UNDP, WFP, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida))

Tue 23 Mar

8:30 – 9:30

9:00 – 10:30

(FAO, UN-Habitat, International Land Coalition, Landesa)

9:00 – 10:15

(UN-Habitat, Concertation Montréal, Metropolis, Euronews, Huairou Commission, CILG-VNG International, City of Banjul-The Gambia)

10:00 – 11:30

(Sweden, Maldives, UN Women, Global Campaign for Equality in Family Law)

10:00 – 11:30

10:30 – 11:35

Wed 24 Mar

7:30 – 9:00

(Democratic Republic of Congo, Germany, African Union, UN Women)

9:00 – 10:30

9:00 – 10:30

(UNESCO, UN Girls’ Education Initiative (UNGEI), Group of Friends for Education and Lifelong Learning, Plan International)

9:00 – 10:15

(UN-Habitat, Global Utmaning, Pangea Accelerator, Homeless People’s Federation Philippines, Inc. (HPFPI), Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development, Ghana, SafetiPin, AGGI)

9:30 – 11:00

10:00 – 11:30

(Canada, South Africa (sponsor countries TBC), World Health Organization)

10:30 – 12:00

(Inter-Parliamentary Union, the League of Women Voters of United States, Albania, Australia, UN Women and NGOs: ADIN, FAWCO, IAWRT, ICJW, PPSEAWA)

11:00 – 12:00

(ITC, ILO, UNDP, UNGC, UN Women and Mary Kay Inc.)

18:00 – 19:00

Thu 25 Mar

8:00 – 10:00

9:00 – 10:00

(UN Girls’ Education Initiative (UNGEI), Gender@Work (G@W))

10:00 – 11:15

15:00 – 16:30

(Canada and the members of the Inter-American Taskforce on Women’s Leadership)

Fri 26 Mar

8:30 – 10:00

(United Nations University – International Institute for Global Health (UNU-IIGH), UN Women, SDG 3 GAP)